Privacy Policy

Local Wanderings (Registered Business 76634 6530) is committed to upholding the security of personal information and data provided and collected in accordance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and the Canadian federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the word “you” includes website visitors, users sign up to our newsletters, and customers of Local Wanderings products/services through the engagement with our experiences and/or online advertisements and publications. This policy is set out to inform you about what information we collect, how it is stored and used, how you can access or change the information, what security measures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information and how you can get in contact with us on these matters.  

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using any website or digital product of Local Wanderings, you agree to the collection, usage and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.  

Information we collect  

Local Wanderings collects the following information:

Personal information about you such as your name, address, email address, phone number, website usage, and other information pertaining to the successful delivery of an Local Wanderings experience.  

How we collect information  

We may collect information about you when you visit our website and you elect to use our contact or booking forms, when you sign up to the Local Wanderings newsletter, when you book a Local Wanderings experience and when you correspond with Local Wanderings by email, over the phone, or any other mode of communication.  

Cookies  

Local Wanderings may use ‘cookies’ to store information. A cookie is a small piece of information stored on the users computer that our digital products can access for the purpose of providing a better experience. We may also use cookies to store website activity which may be shared with third party vendors (including Google and Facebook) to deliver advertising based on how you use our website. You are able to disable or delete cookies from your web browser.  

Storage of information  

We are committed to providing the highest standards in information security and will undertake reasonable endeavours to ensure personal information is kept secure. We use strict procedures and security features in efforts to prevent unauthorised access. However, due to the nature of the internet, Local Wanderings cannot guarantee that the personal information provided will be secure at all times and given we have fulfilled our obligations set out in this policy, will not be deemed responsible for any losses, damages or costs incurred through unauthorised access of the personal information. All personal information will held for an indefinite period unless requested by you to be removed. All payment transactions carried out by us are done so through our chosen third party provider (Paypal Checkout) and will be encrypted using online encryption technology. Digital storage of financial information with our chosen third party provider will only be done so under strict and clear authorisation by you, the user. Local Wanderings will not have access to your personal financial information.

Usage of information  

Local Wanderings may use your personal information for the following purposes:  

  • To communicate with you and provide you with information about Local Wanderings experiences
  • To facilitate the delivery of a Local Wanderings experience (including through third parties and trusted partners)
  • To improve the experiences we provide, both physically and online
  • To facilitate marketing activity 

What we won’t do is sell or knowingly handover your personal data to any third party other than our business partners solely for the purpose of facilitating the activities listed above.  

Disclosure to third parties  

Local Wanderings may disclose your personal information to their trusted partners and suppliers who participate in our experiences through transactions in nature (we might be required to pass your name and phone number to our experience partners in order for them to be able to provide their product or service to you). Our partners will not use your private information for marketing purposes or marketing activities.

Where your personal information is passed on to third parties, Local Wanderings takes reasonable steps to ensure that these partners / organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Access to, and correction of, information we hold about you

You may access some of your personal information if you have signed up for our newsletter and make corrections on some information. Alternatively you can access or make a correction to your personal information by simple request, emailing hello@localwanderings.com, or use our Contact form.

Revision to the Privacy Policy

Local Wanderings reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of the Local Wanderings website and experiences constitutes as your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read this policy periodically as a result.

Questions or information about this policy

Local Wanderings always welcomes ideas, feedback and suggestions. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, the Local Wanderings website or experiences, please contact us via email at hello@localwanderings.com or use our Contact form.

Last updated: January 3rd, 2020 

time to wander

Discover curated picnic experiences amidst unique scenery.

Browse our experiences